Connect
MJA
MJA

Nation’s top honour for cornea researcher

Cate Swannell
Med J Aust || doi: 10.5694/mja17.2002C1
Published online: 20 February 2017

Professor Keryn Williams tops the list of medical professionals named in this year’s Australia Day Honours

CORNEAL transplant pioneer Professor Keryn Williams, from Flinders University, has been named as Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia, topping a long list of medical professionals given honours on Australia Day.

Professor Williams, founder and director of the Australian Corneal Graft Registry and leader of Eye and Vision Research at the Flinders Centre for Ophthalmology, joined an elite group that included former Prime Minister Julia Gillard, former Queensland premier Anna Bligh, and the current governor of Victoria, Linda Dessau, also awarded an AC.

Quoted in the Adelaide Advertiser, Professor Williams said that the award was “a massive honour”.

Officially retired, Professor Williams continues to conduct research and teach. “We think the gene therapy approach holds great promise, and also harnessing nanotechnology,” she told the Advertiser.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Professor Keryn Anne WILLIAMS: For eminent service to medical science in the field of ophthalmology through the research and development of corneal transplantation, as an academic and mentor, and as a supporter of young women scientists.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Professor Stephen COLAGIURI: For distinguished service to medical research in the field of diabetes and endocrinology as an academic, clinician and author, to global health policy formation, and to professional bodies.

Professor David Jamie COOPER: For distinguished service to intensive care medicine in the field of traumatic brain injury as a clinician, and to medical education as an academic, researcher and author.

Professor Mark Emmanuel COOPER: For distinguished service to biomedical research in the field of diabetes and related renal and cardiovascular diseases, to medical education, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Leon FLICKER: For distinguished service to medicine and medical education in the field of geriatrics, as an academic and researcher, and through contributions to improved dementia prevention and care.

Emeritus Professor William Peter GIBSON: For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the area of otolaryngology, as a clinician, to the advancement of cochlear implant programs, and to professional medical organisations.

Professor Gwendolyn Lesley GILBERT: For distinguished service to medical research, particularly the study of infectious disease prevention and control, to tertiary education as an academic, and to public health policy.

Adjunct Professor Lizbeth Moira KENNY: For distinguished service to medicine as a clinician and researcher in the field of radiation oncology, and to executive roles with professional organisations nationally and internationally.

Professor Colin Louis MASTERS: For distinguished service to medical research through international and national contributions to understanding Alzheimer’s and other neurodegenerative diseases.

Dr William David PROUDMAN: For distinguished service to medicine as a physician and specialist in renal transplant surgery, and to the profession as a clinician, mentor, researcher and innovator.

Dr John Graeme SLOMAN: For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to the specialty of cardiology, as a clinician, through advisory roles with a range of medical organisations, and to the community.

Professor Andrew Justin STEWART COATS: For distinguished service to medical research and tertiary education in the field of cardiology, as an academic and author, and as a mentor and role model for young scientists.

Professor David Laurence VAUX: For distinguished service to medicine in the field of biomedical cancer research, to higher education as an academic and mentor, and to professional integrity and ethics.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Dr Noel Ami ALPINS: For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly to the development of innovative refractive surgery techniques, and to professional associations.

Professor Patricia ARMATI: For significant service to medical research in the field of neuroscience, to tertiary education, and to the community.

Professor Alan Holland BITTLES: For significant service to medical education in the field of genomics, as an academic and researcher, and to professional groups.

Professor John BOYAGES: For significant service to medicine in the specialty of radiation oncology as a clinician, to medical education, to professional organisations and to people with breast cancer.

Clinical Associate Professor Stephen Robert BRADSHAW: For significant service to medicine as a vascular surgeon, to health practitioner regulation, and to medical education.

Dr Garry Robert BRIAN: For significant service to ophthalmology, and to the provision of eye health care programs in rural and remote communities.

Dr Robin Craig CHASE: For significant service to occupational and environmental medicine, to professional medical organisations, and to education.

Dr Roberta Therese CHOW: For significant service to medicine as a clinician, and to pioneering developments in the use of laser therapy techniques for chronic pain management.

Professor Simon Domara CLARKE: For significant service to medicine as a clinical academic and researcher, particularly in the area of adolescent health.

Associate Professor Ruth COLAGIURI: For significant service to medicine in the field of diabetes, as an academic and researcher, and to health policy development.

Dr Patrick Charles CREGAN: For significant service to medicine and health care delivery in New South Wales, and to clinical advisory and governance roles.

Dr Susan DOWNES: For significant service to rural and remote medicine in Western Australia as a general practitioner, and to Indigenous health.

Dr Iain Stirling DUNLOP: For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly through executive roles with professional medical organisations, and as a practitioner.

Associate Professor William Brett EMMERSON: For significant service to medicine, particularly to psychiatry, to medical administration, and through contributions to mental health groups.

Dr Philip Ernest HARDING: For significant service to medicine as an endocrinologist, to medical ethics and standards, and to the community.

Professor Richard Paul HARVEY: For significant service to medicine in the field of cell biology and cardiovascular research, and through scientific leadership roles.

Clinical Professor Harry Jack ILAND: For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the specialty of haematology, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Makhan Singh KHANGURE: For significant service to medicine in the field of neuroradiology, to education, and to a range of professional medical associations.

Professor Vijay KUMAR: For significant service to medical research in the disciplines of nuclear medicine and biology, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Professor Albert Hoi King LAM: For significant service to medicine, particularly to paediatric radiology, as a clinician, and to child health education.

Conjoint Associate Professor Sandra Ariella LOWE: For significant service to obstetric medicine as a clinician, to medical education, and to professional organisations.

Professor Lynette Margaret MARCH: For significant service to medicine in the areas of rheumatology and clinical epidemiology, as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Associate Professor Geoffrey Thomas PAINTER: For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to international relations, particularly to eye health in Asia and the Pacific.

Dr John Michael QUINN: For significant service to medicine in the fields of general and vascular surgery, and to professional organisations.

Adjunct Associate Professor Alan Stephen SANDFORD: For significant service to medical administration and health management through a range of executive roles.

Professor Andrew Mark SCOTT: For significant service to nuclear medicine and cancer research as an academic, and to professional organisations.

Professor Christopher SEMSARIAN: For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology as a clinician, administrator and educator, and to the community.

Professor Evan Rutherford SIMPSON: For significant service to medical science, particularly in the field of breast cancer, as an academic and researcher.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Dr Cameron James BARDSLEY: For service to medicine in Queensland.

Dr Sally Fiona BONAR: For service to medicine, particularly to orthopaedic pathology.

Dr David Timothy CHEN: For service to medicine, and to professional associations.

Dr Mirza Rajabali DATOO: For service to medicine as a general practitioner in rural New South Wales.

Dr Ann Elizabeth ELLACOTT: For service to medicine, to community health, and to Education.

Associate Professor Gayle Olivia FISCHER: For service to medicine in the field of dermatology.

Dr John Murray FLYNN RFD: For service to medicine, and to medical education.

Dr John Terence FLYNN: For service to medicine, and to medical administration.

Dr Albert Edward FOREMAN: For service to medicine, particularly in rural and remote areas.

Clinical Professor Gregory Ronald FULCHER: For service to medicine, and to medical administration.

Dr Patrick Hudson GIDDINGS: For service to rural and remote medicine.

Dr John Richard GRAHAM: For service to medicine as a gastroenterologist.

Clinical Professor Robert Bernard HOWMAN-GILES: For service to nuclear medicine, and to professional organisations.

Dr Martha Louise KENT: For service to medicine, particularly to mental health.

Dr Jennifer Kay KING: For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology.

Dr Leonard Jack KLIMAN: For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology.

The Reverend Dr Wayne David MELROSE: For service to tropical medicine, and to the community through chaplaincy roles.

Associate Professor Gary Edward RICHARDSON: For service to medicine, particularly in the area of oncology.

Dr Purushottam SAWRIKAR: For service to medicine, and to the Indian community of Sydney.

Dr Richard John SCHLOEFFEL: For service to medicine in the field of chronic and infectious disease.

Dr George Anthony SIMPSON: For service to medicine, and to the community of Wauchope.

Dr Ranjana SRIVASTAVA: For service to medicine, particularly in the field of doctor-patient communication.

The late Dr Bronwyn Helen STOKES: For service to medicine in regional New South Wales.

Dr Leslie Clifton THOMPSON: For service to medicine, particularly to urology.

Dr James Francis WILKINSON: For service to medicine, and to choral music.

Dr Keith Warrington ZABELL: For service to medicine, particularly to opthalmology.

  • Cate Swannell


Correspondence: 

Author

remove_circle_outline Delete Author
add_circle_outline Add Author

Comment
Do you have any competing interests to declare? *

I/we agree to assign copyright to the Medical Journal of Australia and agree to the Conditions of publication *
I/we agree to the Terms of use of the Medical Journal of Australia *
Email me when people comment on this article

Responses are now closed for this article.