Connect
MJA
MJA

Locally acquired extended‐spectrum β‐lactamase Shigella infection

Hui‐Ling Yeoh, Victoria Hall, Deborah A Williamson and Bradley J Gardiner
Med J Aust 2019; 211 (4): . || doi: 10.5694/mja2.50245
Published online: 19 August 2019

A 32‐year‐old Australian‐born, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) negative man presented to hospital with 3 days of cramping abdominal pain, diarrhoea and fevers, 5 days after having unprotected receptive anal intercourse. Regular medications were tenofovir disoproxil fumarate and emtricitabine for pre‐exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), with complete adherence. On examination, he had left lower quadrant abdominal tenderness. White cell count was 7.3 × 109/L (reference range [RR], 3.9–12.7 × 109 cells/L) and C‐reactive protein (CRP) 164 mg/L (RR, 0–5 mg/L). A presumptive diagnosis of infective colitis was made, and he was empirically commenced on intravenous ceftriaxone 2 g daily. He initially improved with resolution of fever and abdominal pain. A sexually transmissible infection screen was performed, which was negative, including HIV serology. Faecal cultures returned positive for Shigella flexneri serotype 3a. The patient completed 5 days of ceftriaxone therapy and was discharged home improved, with a CRP of 28 mg/L.

  • Hui‐Ling Yeoh1
  • Victoria Hall1
  • Deborah A Williamson2
  • Bradley J Gardiner1,3

  • 1  Alfred Health, Melbourne, VIC
  • 2  Doherty Institute, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC
  • 3 Monash University, Melbourne, VIC

Correspondence: Hu.Yeoh@alfred.org.au

Competing interests:

No relevant disclosures.

Author

remove_circle_outline Delete Author
add_circle_outline Add Author

Comment
Do you have any competing interests to declare? *

I/we agree to assign copyright to the Medical Journal of Australia and agree to the Conditions of publication *
I/we agree to the Terms of use of the Medical Journal of Australia *
Email me when people comment on this article

You do not have permission to add a response to this article.