Connect
MJA
MJA

Brilliant career recognised

Cate Swannell
Med J Aust || doi: 10.5694/mja18.0207C1
Published online: 2 July 2018

The late Scientia Professor David Cooper’s groundbreaking, globe-spanning career was recognised with the Companion in the Order of Australia in the Queen’s Birthday Honours …

THE life and career of the late Scientia Professor David Cooper was honoured with his appointment as a Companion in the Order of Australia (AC) in last month’s Queen’s Birthday Honours List.

Announced just days before his public memorial service at Sydney Town Hall on 14 June, the honour was for “eminent service to medicine, particularly in the area of HIV/AIDS research, as a clinician, scientist and administrator, to the development of treatment therapies, and to health programs in South East Asia and the Pacific”.

Professor Cooper was Director of the Kirby Institute at the University of NSW for 32 years before his death in March this year at the age of 68, following a short illness.

His wife, Mrs Dorrie Cooper said that Professor Cooper would have been honoured by the appointment.

“David was a humble man and a quiet achiever, but he was so proud to receive the AO back in 2003,” she said.

“He regarded it as one of his greatest honours; his medal still hangs on his office wall, and he wore his gold pin with pride. It is a tragedy that he isn’t here today to receive this award. But on his behalf, our daughters and I are delighted, and are so immensely proud that his medical and research achievements have been recognised in this way.

“David would be the first to tell you that this honour also belongs to the community of people who supported him in achieving his goals. At his core, David believed in collaboration, and he viewed his achievements as the result of the hard work of many,” said Mrs Cooper.

Neurobiologist Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Burnstock was also appointed as a Companion for “eminent service to biological sciences in the field of pharmacology and toxicology as an academic, author and mentor, through pioneering research into purinergic signalling pathways in mammalian systems, and through medical research”.

Professor Burnstock, 88, is with the Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics at the University of Melbourne and is honorary professor in the Florey Institute.

Other medical professionals named on the Queen’s Birthday Honours list are:

Officer (AO) in the General Division

The late Associate Professor Susan Baddeley: For distinguished service to child health as an academic and researcher, to neo-natal paediatric medicine, and to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Professor Rinaldo Bellomo: For distinguished service to intensive care medicine as a biomedical scientist and researcher, through infrastructure and systems development to manage the critically ill, and as an author.

Professor Suzanne Chambers: For distinguished service to medical research, particularly in the area of psycho-oncology, and to community health through patient care strategies to assist men with prostate cancer.

Adjunct Professor Harvey Dillon: For distinguished service to science, and to engineering, as a researcher in the field of hearing loss assessment, electrophysiology, and rehabilitation, and to improved auditory technologies.

Professor Christopher Fairley: For distinguished service to community health, particularly in the area of infectious and sexually transmitted diseases, as a clinician, researcher and administrator, and to medical education.

Professor Mark Harris: For distinguished service to education, and to the community, in the area of public health care, evidence-based practice, and equity, as an academic and researcher, and to refugees.

Professor James McCluskey: For distinguished service to medical education, as an academic in immunology, and through research into immune systems response to viruses.

Dr John McHutchison: For distinguished service to medical research in gastroenterology and hepatology, particularly through the development of treatments for viral infections, and to the biopharmaceutical industry.

Emeritus Professor Vernon Marshall: For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to renal transplant surgery and organ preservation, to accreditation and professional standards, as an academic, author and clinician.

Dr David Pescod: For distinguished service to medicine, and to Australia-Mongolia relations, particularly through the provision of surgical and anaesthetic care, and to health education and standards.

Professor Michael Quinlan: For distinguished service to medicine, particularly through strategic leadership in the development of tertiary medical and social education in Western Australia as an academic and clinician.

Professor Christobel Saunders: For distinguished service to medical education in the field of surgical oncology, to the diagnosis and management of breast cancer and melanoma, as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Professor Donald Stewart: For distinguished service to education as an academic and researcher, and to Australia-Indonesia relations through public health improvement projects.

Associate Professor Katherine Tucker: For distinguished service to medicine in the field of familial cancer genetics, as a clinician, researcher and author, to medical education, and to professional bodies.

Professor Frank Vajda AM: For distinguished service to medical education in the field of clinical pharmacology and the genetics of epilepsy, and to the promotion of humanitarian values.

Professor Susan Walker: For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the disciplines of obstetrics and gynaecology, as an academic and clinician, and to professional organisations.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Dr Teresa Anderson: For service to community health, and to public administration in New South Wales, as a clinician, manager and health service executive.

Professor Rodney Baber: For significant service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology as a clinician and researcher.

Dr Noel Bayley: For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the diagnosis and treatment of heart disease in Timor-Leste.

Professor Anthony Brown: For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, author and educator, and to professional organisations.

Professor Mark Brown: For significant service to medicine in the field of nephrology, and to medical research, particularly hypertension in pregnancy.

Professor Jonathan Carapetis: For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatrics, particularly the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of rheumatic heart disease.

Associate Professor Geoffrey Champion: For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric rheumatology, and to medical research and treatment of musculoskeletal pain.

Professor Arlene Chan: For significant service to medicine in the field of oncology, particularly breast cancer support, diagnosis and treatment.

Professor Iain Clarke: For significant service to medicine in the field of endocrinology and neuroendocrinology, and to medical research into reproductive biology.

Dr Michael Cooper: For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia as a clinician, teacher, mentor and historian.

Dr Paul Desmond: For significant service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology as a senior clinician and researcher, and to professional associations.

Professor David Fletcher: For significant service to medicine in the field of gastrointestinal surgery as a clinician, educator, researcher, and leader in health service delivery.

Professor Anthony Gill: For significant service to medical research in the field of surgical pathology as an academic, author, adviser, and mentor.

Dr John Gilmour: For significant service to community health in Queensland through governance roles in developing hospital infrastructure in the not-for-profit sector.

Dr Charles Goucke: For significant service to medicine in the field of pain management as a clinician, academic and mentor, and to professional societies.

Professor Robyn Guymer: For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, particularly age-related macular degeneration as a clinician, academic and researcher.

Dr Timothy Henderson: For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to Indigenous eye health in the Northern Territory.

Dr David Hillman: For significant service to medicine as an anaesthesiologist and physician, to medical research into sleep disorders, and to professional organisations.

Professor Lawrence Hirst: For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology through the development of clinical care techniques and eye disease management.

Dr Alastair Robert Jackson: For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera, through a range of governance roles, and as a patron and benefactor.

Professor Andrew Kemp: For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of paediatric allergy and immunology as a clinician, academic and researcher.

Dr Ian Kronborg: For significant service to medicine, particularly gastroenterology, and through innovative substance abuse treatment programs.

Professor Christine McDonald: For significant service to respiratory and sleep medicine as a clinician-researcher, administrator, and mentor, and to professional medical organisations.

Professor Andrew McLachlan: For significant service to pharmacy as a researcher, educator and administrator, and to professional medical and scientific organisations.

Emeritus Professor Brian Morris: For significant service to health education and research, particularly through the study of molecular genetics and hypertension, and to professional organisations.

Dr Terence O’Connor: For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and as an educator, clinician and administrator of medical organisations.

Professor Brian Owler: For significant service to medicine through the leadership and administration of professional medical organisations, and to education.

Dr Marie Porter: For significant service to education and to the community, particularly as a researcher and advocate for the welfare of women and children.

Adjunct Associate Professor Leslie Reti: For significant service to medicine in the field of gynaecology and women’s health as a clinician and educator, and to the community.

Adjunct Associate Professor Andrew Singer: For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, educator and administrator, and to professional medical organisations.

Dr Andrew Skeels: For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of palliative care, as a clinician and educator.

Professor Bernard Smithers: For significant service to medicine in the fields of gastrointestinal and melanoma surgery, to medical education, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor David Sonnabend: For significant service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics, as a clinician and administrator, and to medical education.

Dr Domenico Spagnolo: For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of pathology, as a clinician, and to medical education as a researcher and author.

Professor Bernard Stewart: For significant service to medicine in the field of environmental carcinogenesis, as a researcher and advocate, and to professional medical organisations.

Dr John Taylor: For significant service to medicine as a urologist and urogynaecologist, to medical education, and to the community.

Dr Philip Thompson: For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, to health initiatives in South East Asia, and to professional organisations.

Professor Colin Thomson: For significant service to medical research, particularly to research ethics, to education, and to professional organisations.

Professor Brandon Wainwright: For significant service to medicine in the field of molecular bioscience, to cell biology and genome research, and to education.

Professor Claire Wainwright: For significant service to medicine as a respiratory clinician, and for leadership into the study of cystic fibrosis.

Professor David Watters: For significant service to medicine and medical education in endocrine and colorectal surgery, and through leadership roles with professional organisations.

Professor John Wilson: For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of respiratory disease, and to professional organisations.

Member (AM) in the Military Division

Colonel Jeffrey Brock: For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the fields of Aviation Medicine and Health.

Colonel Nicole Sadler CSC: For exceptional performance of duty in the field of mental health leadership, strategy and reform for the Australian Defence Force.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Dr Terence Ahern: For service to medicine, particularly in the field of general practice.

Dr Peter Arnold: For service to medicine through a range of roles with professional organisations, and as a general practitioner.

Dr Gary Ayton: For service to emergency medicine.

Dr Kate Barnett: For service to aged welfare.

The late Dr Keith Beck: For service to medicine through a range of roles.

Associate Professor Terry Bolin: For service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology.

Dr Alan Bray: For service to medicine, particularly to vascular surgery.

Mr Ian Campbell: For service to medicine as a surgeon.

Dr Kevin Chambers: For service to medicine, and to the community of Mildura.

Clinical Associate Professor Michael Cooper: For service to medicine in the field of gynaecology.

Dr Simon Grant: For service to medicine, particularly to endocrinology.

Dr Jane Greacen: For service to medicine, and to community health.

Dr Desmond Hoffmann: For service to medicine, particularly to colorectal surgery.

Dr Thomas Jones: For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner.

Dr Stephen Kinnear: For service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology.

The late Professor Mark Kirkland: For service to medical research.

Dr Untung Laksito: For service to the community of Forbes.

Associate Professor Paul McKenzie: For service to medicine, particularly to anatomical pathology.

Professor Stephen Margolis: For service to rural medicine, and to medical education.

Dr Jacqueline Mein: For service to medicine, and to community health.

Mr Hugh Millar: For service to medicine, particularly to otolaryngology.

Dr Michael Miros: For service to medicine, particularly to gastroenterology.

Dr Ann Morgan: For service to medicine, particularly to infant mental health.

Mr Donald Moss: For service to medicine, particularly to urology.

Dr Kim Ostinga: For service to medicine, particularly to orthopaedics.

Dr Roderic Phillips: For service to rogaining, and to paediatric dermatology.

Dr Graeme Pollock: For service to medical research, particularly to corneal transplantation.

Dr Jeremy Raftos: For service to medicine, particularly to paediatrics.

Adjunct Clinical Professor John Rosenthal: For service to medicine, and to the community of Western Australia.

Dr Sudarshan Sachdev: For service to the community, and to medicine, particularly to ophthalmology.

Dr Mary Sutherland: For service to medicine, and to the community.

Professor Vivienne Tippett: For service to medical education.

Dr Renato Vecchies: For service to the Italian community of Victoria, and to medicine.

Emeritus Professor Bruce Warren: For service to medicine, and to medical education, particularly to pathology.

Dr Richard Wilson: For service to the community through a range of roles, and to medicine.

Professor Margaret Zacharin: For service to medicine, particularly to paediatric endocrinology.

  • Cate Swannell


Correspondence: 

Author

remove_circle_outline Delete Author
add_circle_outline Add Author

Comment
Do you have any competing interests to declare? *

I/we agree to assign copyright to the Medical Journal of Australia and agree to the Conditions of publication *
I/we agree to the Terms of use of the Medical Journal of Australia *
Email me when people comment on this article

Responses are now closed for this article.