Connect
MJA
MJA

Indigenous champion honoured

Cate Swannell
Med J Aust || doi: 10.5694/mja17.0307C1
Published online: 3 July 2017

PROFESSOR Ian Anderson, currently seconded to the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet to oversee a review of government action on Closing the Gap targets, has been made an Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AO) in the Queen’s Birthday Honours. Professor Anderson was the foundation chair of Indigenous Health at the University of Melbourne, is the university’s current Assistant Vice-Chancellor for Indigenous Higher Education Policy, and is director of the Murrup Barak Melbourne Institute of Indigenous Development. He was a founding member of the Australian Indigenous Doctors Association and was director of research and innovation at the Lowitja Institute “for many years”. His citation reads: “For distinguished service to the Indigenous community, particularly in the areas of health equality, aged care and education, as an academic, researcher and medical practitioner, to policy reform, and as a role model.”

Full list of medical honorees:

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Professor Peter Colman, Vic: For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the fields of structural biology and medicinal chemistry, as a leader in the commercial translation of scientific discoveries, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Svend Klinken, WA: For eminent service to medical research and biochemistry through seminal contributions to understanding the genetics of major diseases, and to the people of Western Australia through promoting the importance of science and innovation.

Professor John Shine, AO, NSW: For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the area of biopharmaceuticals and molecular biology, to higher education as an academic, to professional medical organisations, and as a supporter of the advancement of innovation in science.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Professor Ian Anderson, Vic: For distinguished service to the Indigenous community, particularly in the areas of health equality, aged care and education, as an academic, researcher and medical practitioner, to policy reform, and as a role model.

Professor Gordian Fulde, NSW: For distinguished service to emergency medicine as a clinician and administrator, to medical education, and to the community as an advocate for a range of public health issues.

Dr Catherine Green, Vic: For distinguished service to ophthalmology as a clinician, through executive roles with national and international professional groups, to research and education, and to eye health care programs in the Asia-Pacific.

Professor Helen Herrman, Vic: For distinguished service to medicine, and to mental health, as a leading clinician, researcher and scientist, to national and international professional organisations, and through programs to support youth and women.

Distinguished Professor Caroline Homer, NSW: For distinguished service to medicine in the field of midwifery as a clinician, researcher, author and educator, through the development of worldwide education standards, and to professional organisations.

Professor Mohamed Khadra, NSW: For distinguished service to medicine in the field of urology as a surgeon, clinician and mentor, to rural and remote medical education, and to literature as an author and playwright.

Professor Rajiv Khanna, Qld: For distinguished service to medicine in the field of immunology, through contributions to the development of cellular immunotherapies for the treatment of cancers, infectious complications and chronic disease.

Professor Angel Lopez, SA: For distinguished service to medical and scientific research in the areas of immunology and cell biology, and through innovative developments in cancer treatment, particularly acute myeloid leukaemia.

Professor Stephen MacMahon, NSW: For distinguished service to medical research at a national and international level, through advancements in the treatment of hypertension, stroke and diabetes, and to improving health outcomes for disadvantaged populations.

Professor Robyn Norton, NSW: For distinguished service to medical research through improving health outcomes for disadvantaged populations, to reducing the burden of road and traffic injury, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor Paul O’Brien, Vic: For distinguished service to medicine as a clinical surgeon and researcher, particularly of the stomach and its physiology, as a mentor to surgeons, and through contributions to public health in Australia and internationally.

Professor Jennie Ponsford, Vic: For distinguished service to medical research in the field of neuropsychology, and through seminal advances in the diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of patients with traumatic brain injuries.

Dr Ian Ring, NSW: For distinguished service to medicine as an academic, researcher and advisor, and for improving Indigenous and economically disadvantaged population health outcomes, and to professional organisations.

Professor Donald St John, AM, Vic: For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical research, as a gastroenterologist, to innovative public health cancer screening programs, and as a mentor of young clinicians.

Professor Jeremy Wilson, NSW: For distinguished service to medicine as a pancreatologist, to medical administration and clinical governance, to education as an academic, researcher and mentor, and to professional associations.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Dr Christopher Acott, SA: For significant service to medicine as an anaesthetist, to difficult airway management, to diver safety, and to the community.

Associate Professor Ann Bye, NSW: For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric neurology as a clinician, academic, and mentor.

Professor Richard Christopherson, NSW: For significant service to medicine in the area of molecular bioscience through contributions to cancer research.

Professor Peter Colman, Vic: For significant service to medicine in the field of endocrinology, particularly diabetes research, patient education and clinical management.

Professor John Crofts, Vic: For significant service to medicine in the field of epidemiology, particularly through contributions to the control of HIV and other infectious diseases.

Professor Stephen Deane, NSW: For significant service to medicine in the field of trauma surgery as a clinician and academic, and to professional organisations.

Dr Harry Frydenberg, Vic: For significant service to medicine in the field of bariatric surgery as a clinician, author and mentor, and to professional organisations.

Dr Dorothy Graham, NSW: For significant service to community health through research and development of social policies to address disadvantage and inequity.

Associate Professor Kenneth Harvey, Vic: For significant service to community health and the pharmaceutical industry through roles in developing guidelines for the ethical use of antibiotics.

Dr John Leyden, NSW: For significant service to community health as an advocate for patient support networks and research into neuroendocrine cancer.

Dr Ivan Lorentz, NSW: For significant service to medicine as a neurologist, and to pioneering treatment methods for neurological disorders.

Professor Peter MacDonald, NSW: For significant service to medicine in the field of heart transplantation and cardiovascular research, and to medical education.

Dr Timothy Mooney, Tas: For significant service to medicine through a range of multiple practice roles, to doctors in rural and remote areas, and to the community.

Dr John Moran, NSW: For significant service to medicine in northern New South Wales, to medical administration and education, and to the community.

Professor Graeme Morgan, NSW: For significant service to medicine as a clinical geneticist and paediatrician, to medical education, and to professional organisations.

Associate Professor Rosemary Nixon, Vic: For significant service to community health in the field of occupational dermatology, as an academic and researcher, and to professional standards.

Dr Nicolas Radford, Vic: For significant service to medicine as a nephrologist, to the management of medical complications during pregnancy, and to professional standards.

Dr Catherine Regan, NSW: For significant service to medicine in the field of general practice training and education, and to the community of the Hunter.

Dr Jamal Rifi, NSW: For significant service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales, as an advocate for multi-faith relations, and to medicine.

Mr David Robinson, Qld: For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, and to the primary industry sector, particularly to agriculture.

Dr Hugh Seward, Vic: For significant service to Australian rules football as a physician, particularly to the prevention and management of injuries.

Dr Raymond Snyder, Vic: For significant service to medicine, particularly as an oncologist, to cancer research, and to professional and service delivery organisations.

Professor David Wattchow, SA: For significant service to medicine as a gastrointestinal surgeon, to medical education, to professional societies, and as a benefactor.

Member (AM) in the Military Division

Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Edstein, Qld: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in vector borne disease research.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Dr David Coles, NSW: For service to medicine, and to rowing.

Dr Allan Cook, Qld: For service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon.

Dr Terence Coyne, Qld: For service to medicine as a neurosurgeon.

Dr Robert Craig, SA: For service to medicine as a cardiologist.

Dr Roger Davidson, NSW: For service to medicine, to education, and to the community.

Associate Professor Alan de Costa, Qld: For service to medicine, and to the community of Far North Queensland.

Associate Professor Ronald Dick, Vic: For service to medicine as a cardiologist.

Dr Scott Giltrap, NSW: For service to medicine, particularly in regional areas.

Dr Geoffrey Harding, Qld: For service to musculoskeletal medicine.

Dr Richard Herlihy, NSW: For service to medical professional support organisations.

Dr Garrett Hunter, SA: For service to medicine, and to the community of the Northern Territory.

Associate Professor Thomas Jobling, Vic: For service to medicine, particularly to ovarian cancer research.

Associate Professor Martin Jude, NSW: For service to medicine as a neurologist.

Dr John Kramer, NSW: For service to medicine as a general practitioner in regional areas.

Associate Professor David Langton, Vic: For service to thoracic and sleep medicine.

Dr John McLaren, NSW: For service to the community of Cowra, and to medicine.

Emeritus Professor John Marley, NSW: For service to medical education.

Dr Mahomed Patel, ACT: For service to medicine, particularly to field epidemiology.

Dr Roderick Peek, NSW: For service to medicine as a dermatologist.

Dr Robert Rogers, Vic: For service to the community as a general practitioner, and through support for asylum seekers and refugees.

Dr Mehdi Pour, Vic: For service to medicine as a general practitioner in Mildura.

Dr Brian Shaw, NSW: For service to palliative care.

Dr David Starte, NSW: For service to medicine as a paediatrician.

Dr Peter Sutherland, SA: For service to medicine as a urologist.

Associate Professor Gwynne Thomas, Vic: For service to medicine in the field of nephrology, and to the community.

Dr Roger Welch, Qld: For service to ophthalmology.

  • Cate Swannell


Correspondence: 

Author

remove_circle_outline Delete Author
add_circle_outline Add Author

Comment
Do you have any competing interests to declare? *

I/we agree to assign copyright to the Medical Journal of Australia and agree to the Conditions of publication *
I/we agree to the Terms of use of the Medical Journal of Australia *
Email me when people comment on this article

Responses are now closed for this article.