MJA
MJA InSight
MJA Careers

Privacy policy

Australasian Medical Publishing Co Proprietary Limited (AMPCo)

Protecting your privacy – our Privacy Policy

Who are we?

AMPCo is a wholly owned subsidiary of Australia’s peak membership organisation representing doctors and medical students in Australia – the Australian Medical Association ( AMA). We support and represent the medical community and AMA members through the provision of a range of member services and benefits. We seek to promote and advance the interests of doctors and the wider Australian community by working with governments, providing information, and publishing and distributing the Medical Journal of Australia and the Medical Directory of Australia, newsletters and publications.

Our privacy commitment to you

Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care. While we do not provide health care services ourselves, we too are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment, we are required to comply with applicable Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

How we collect information

We collect personal information directly from personnel on our database, members of the public, the AMA and State and Territory AMAs, the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency and other government agencies, learned colleges, medical and other health professional associations, journalists, visitors to our websites, persons purchasing services from us, from our suppliers and other publicly available directories, websites and databases.

Our website includes a Privacy Statements which deals with issues specific to the collection of information through that site. This Policy should be read in conjunction with such statement.

What information we collect

We collect very detailed information about Australian medical practitioners, their training and their professional practice for inclusion in a comprehensive database, the Medical Directory of Australia (MDA).

Due to the wide range of people who contact us, the information you provide to us may include information about other organisational memberships you have, affiliation with political parties and interest groups and other information defined as sensitive under privacy law. It is uncommon for us to collect information about your health and this is usually only where you disclose this information to us.

The information collected may include information about other languages spoken and membership of other medical associations, Colleges and professional groups.

The AMA and State and Territory Australian Medical Associations provide us with personal information which we incorporate into our databases. The AMAs are separate legal entities to us and have their own privacy policies.

Unless your contact with us or request for information, does not require us to know who you are, for membership and other services we will need your name and contact details.

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

We collect, store and use this information for:

(a)                Providing information about:

(i)                   Professional career entries in MDA in hard copy and online

(ii)                 Career opportunities

(iii)                and services that may be of interest to you.

(b)               The compilation and publication of the MDA which is Australia's leading online medical database used to search and locate doctors and health facilities nationwide. First published in 1948, the MDA has been trusted by doctors, hospitals and professionals across many sectors for over 60 years. It is available to subscribers on line. A limited free public search facility is available. The MDA database is used by a range of government bodies and commercial organisations to distribute health information, health alerts and advice of drug recalls.

(c)                Distribution of the Medical Journal of Australia (MJA) and other associated medical publications to AMA members and subscribers.

(d)                Distribution of:

(i)                   medical journals, newspapers and newsletters

(ii)                 government health warnings

(iii)                information regarding pharmaceutical drug and device recalls

(iv)               material that may be of interest to you.

(e)                Licensing to:

(i)                   companies and organisations which we have vetted to communicate with you via direct mail and personal representation, in relation to, for example

(A)               Government or academic research projects (e.g. demographics)

(B)               internet health portal directories;

(C)              pharmaceutical company studies or products;

(D)              approved mailing and distribution businesses (to enable distribution of the items referred to above)

(E)               other businesses with service and goods offerings relevant to you.

(f)                 For statistical and industry analysis.

(g)                For AMPCo and AMA administration purposes.

*Note that information marked “Not For Publication” (NFP) on our Profile Update Form will still be included in material disclosed to the AMA and their related bodies.

We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes to our website and to inform you about new products and services that you might find worthwhile.

We only provide others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

In rare circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information we hold about you to others without your agreement due to a subpoena, search warrant or order of a court or tribunal.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. We are very conscious of the impact that direct marketing has on our community and, in particular, busy doctors.

We use your personal information to keep you informed about relevant services, products and publications. However, we seek to limit the use of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by others to organisations, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you or may assist and support you, your practice and your patients.

For members of the AMA, we will seek your consent to use your information for direct marketing of goods and services that do not form part of your membership entitlements with the relevant Federal, State or Territory AMA.

Where we send you direct marketing material we will also provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material. Where we license the use of your information to a third party for direct marketing purposes, we  require that third party provide you with a means of opting out of receiving further direct marketing material.

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing us at   privacyofficer@ampco.com.au or yourpreferences@ampco.com.au.

How can AMA members and other doctors update or amend their information?

AMA members and doctors included in the Medical Directory of Australia can easily update their information by using the contact details below.

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

You have a right to see what information we hold about you

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

Do you send my information overseas?

In addition to the use from time to time of data storage and cloud providers, we may provide data to overseas bodies. For example, we may exchange member information with other country medical associations or exchange MJA subscriber information with other country medical journals.

We may also license use of information on our databases to overseas based companies and organisations for direct marketing. All entities to whom we license use of this information are required to comply with Australia Privacy laws and can only use the information for the purpose specified in the licence.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

If your concern relates to your AMA membership or another AMA function or service please contact the AMA by email to privacyofficer@ama.com.auor call or mail the AMA at the following address:

Australian Medical Association
Postal address: PO Box 6090 Kingston ACT 2604
Telephone: (02) 6270 5460
Facsimile: (02) 6270 5499

If your concern relates to the Medical Directory of Australia or a product or service of AMPCo please contact AMPCo by email to privacyofficer@ampco.com.auor writing to AMPCo at the following address:

Australasian Publishing Co Proprietary Ltd
Postal address: Locked  Bag 3030, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012
Telephone: (02) 9562 6666
Facsimile: (02) 9562 6600

 

 

January 2014